Wisdom of the Elders Video Project: Elder Recordings From Standing Rock and Cheyenne River

cover9

SBC Bulletin cover art with campus buildings and housing (Sitting Bull College Archive)

In the late 1990s, Sitting Bull College in conjunction with CATV (Community Access Television of Bismarck/Mandan), Wisdom of the Elders Inc, Cheyenne River Elderly Protection Team, State Historical Society of North Dakota, United Tribes Technical College, University of Mary,  the North Dakota Humanities Council and the South Dakota Humanities Council conducted a project to produce VHS recordings of Lakota/Dakota elders on Standing Rock and Cheyenne River reservations. These recordings can be found across the country in various archives and library collections in VHS and DVD. The collection consists of  21 recordings produced on Standing Rock and 19 from Cheyenne River from 1998 and 1999. Elders recount their life experiences, family, tribal and regional history providing an important record of history and life on two American Indian nations.  Since the usable life span of the original VHS recordings was nearing its end and these recordings were in danger of being lost, Sitting Bull College Library digitized the collection of 40 videos and has made them available here so the knowledge and stories of these wise elders can continue to inspire.

Permission was given by the copyright holder Dakota Media Access of Bismarck (formerly CATV) to digitize and make these important resources available in a new format for a new age.

 

Standing Rock Elders

Ada Red Horse, Agatha Fool Bear, Standing Rock, 1998

Agatha Holy Bull, Emma Lambert, Standing Rock, 1999

Arlene Reddoor Benson, Standing Rock, 1998

Evangeline Fast Horse, Standing Rock, 1998

Felix Kidder, Rose Goodleft, Standing Rock, 1999

George Iron Shield, Standing Rock, 1999

Helmina Makes Him First, Standing Rock, 1999

Helmina Makes Him First, Blanche Makes Him First, Standing Rock, 1999

Henry Lawrence, Standing Rock, 1999

Joe Flying By, Standing Rock, 1998

Leona Ryan, Standing Rock, 1998

Lillian Martinez, Standing Rock, 1999

Madeline Little Eagle, Lillian Brown, Grace Jamerson, Standing Rock, 1999

Mary Louise Defender Wilson, Shields, Standing Rock, 1999

Pete Looking Horse #1, Standing Rock, 1999

Pete Looking Horse #2, Standing Rock, 1999

Reginald Bird Horse, Standing Rock, 1998

Sybil Iron Archambault, Ben One Feather, Standing Rock, 1999

Verna Cadotte, Theresa Martin, Standing Rock, 1999

Zona Loans Arrow #1, Standing Rock, 1999

Zona Loans Arrow #2, Standing Rock, 1999

Zona Loans Arrow #3, Standing Rock, 1999

 

 

Cheyenne River Elders

Leroy Curley, Cheyenne River, 1999

Reuben Ward, Keith Jewett, Cheyenne River, 1998

Florence Arpan #1, Cheyenne River, 1998

Florence Arpan #2, Cheyenne River, 1998

Marcella Ryan Lebeau, Shirley Keith, Cheyenne River, 1998

Silvan Chuck Brown Robe, Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River, 1999

Cecelia Frasier #1, Green Grass, Cheyenne River, 1999

Cecelia Frasier #2, Green Grass, Cheyenne River, 1999

Charles Fast Horse, Cheyenne River, 1998

Clementine Day, Bridger, Cheyenne River, 1999

Dora Bruguier #1, Cheyenne River, 1998

Dora Bruguier and Betty Crow, Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River, 1999\

Dorothy Clark, Ione Lee, Cheyenne River, 1998

Marie Elkhead Fiddler, Leonard Fiddler, Shirley Fiddler, Cheyenne River, 1999

Eddie DuPris, Iyonne Garreau, Cheyenne River. 1998

Elsie Slides Off, Eagle Butte, Cheyenne River, 1999

Ellen In The Woods #1, Cheyenne River, 1999

Ellen In The Woods #2, Cheyenne River, 1998